Welcome to Topspin Volleyball

Victoria’s largest indoor volleyball league

Topspin Volleyball League & Tournament Results

2012 Winter Indoor League Final Results:

A Pool:

B Pool:

C Pool:

D Pool:

1. Smoking Kills

1. Friggin’ Diggin’

1. Smithereens

1. Crank’n Shank

2. To Kill a Blocking Nerd

2. Smooth Moves

2. Andrew Easson’s Team

2. team PaKman

3. Placement Killers

3. Team Extreme

3. Kongress

3. Treachery

4. Crossed Eyed Possums

4. Mind Blowing Sets

4. Wok with Kent

4. Mother Truckers

E Pool:

F Pool:

G Pool:

H Pool:

1. 50/50

1. inSetption

1. The Replacements

1. Big Block Theory

2. The Incredibles

2. Paul Ripley’s Team

2. Topspin

2. WCG Hammers

3. The Slumdogs

3. Devil’s Club

3. Disqualified

3. Freeballin

4. The Good, Old & the Lazy

4. Can’t Cut Family

4. Mean Chicks & the Blue Balls

4. Balls to the Walls

2011 Fall Indoor League Final Results:

A Pool:

B Pool:

C Pool:

D Pool:

1. 2 Babes & a Bunch of Ugly

1. Wok with Kent

1. Team Thor

1. Smooth Moves

2. Smoking Kills

2. Friggin’ Diggin’

2. Team PaKman

2. Taryn Wong’s Team

3. Washed Up

3. Kongress

3. Crank’n Shank

3. Mother Truckers

4. Placement Killers

4. Team Smithers

4. Mind Blowing Sets

4. Paul Ripley’s Team

 

5. Hey Man, What?

 

5. Topspin

E Pool:

F Pool:

G Pool:

H Pool:

1. 50/50

1. Master of Bump Hits

1. No Sets Before Marriage

1. freeballin

2. The Good, Old & the Lazy

2. Wasted Talent

2. The Replacements

2. Bumping Uglies

3. The Slumdogs

3. Hit 4 Brains

3. Spank-opotamus

3. Balls to the Walls

4. Ghost Volley

4. Disqualified

4. Mean Chicks & the Blue Balls

4. Gumption

 

 

 

5. Having Fun

2011/2012 Indoor Tournament Results:

2012

January 15

February 19

March 4

April 1

April 22

1. M.Y. Team

1. Justin’s Team

1. Justin’s Team

1. Edward’s Team

1. Sarah’s Team

2. Team Name

2. M.Y. Team

2. M.Y. Team

2. M.Y. Team

2. Kathleen’s Team

3. Family Jules

3. Team Name

3. Team Name

3/4. Justin’s Team

3. Edward’s Team

4. Edward’s Team

4. James’ Team

4. Sarah’s Team

3/4. Dare Devils

4. Smooth Moves

Consolation:

Consolation:

Consolation:

Consolation:

5. Block Party

1. Kim’s Team

1. Daryl’s Team

1. Smithereens

1. Smithereens

6. Cool Kids

2. James’ Team

2. Block Party

2. James’ Team

2. James’ Team

 

3. Smithereens

3. Smithereens

3/4. Edward’s Team

3. Block Party

 

4. The Replacements

4. Jeremy’s Team

3/4. Block Party

4. Placement Killers

 

2011

September 25

October 16

November 6

November 20

December 11

1. Family Jules

1. Raf’s Team

1. Ron’s Team

1. Family Jules

1. Family Jules

2. Ron Ngai’s Team

2. Kim’s Team

2. Adam’s Team

2. Daryl’s Team

2. Trevor’s Team

3. Saskia Bjornson’s Team

3. Mark’s Team

3. Kathleen’s Team

3. Bri’s Team

3. Jasmine’s Team

4. California Dream Team

4. Jasmine’s Team

4. Crystal’s Team

4. Edward’s Team

4. Edward’s Team

5. Kongress

Consolation:

5. Team Smithers

Consolation:

Consolation:

6. Annie Schell’s Team

1. Saskia’s Team

6. Philip’s Team

1. Team Extreme

1. Team James

 

2. Team Smithers

 

2. Courtney’s Team

2. Team Name

 

7. Topspin

 

3. Taryn’s Team

3. Team Smithers

 

8. Wasted Talent

 

4. Get Smashed

4. Team Popoff

2011 Summer Outdoor League Final Results:

A Pool:

B Pool:

C Pool:

D Pool:

E Pool:

1. Team Smithers

1. Kathleens’s Team

1. Team T-Shirts

1. Fusion

1. Same Same But Different

2. Hey Man, What?

2. Jessie and the Rippers

2. Josh’s Team

2. The Slumdogs

2. Kongress

3. CKS Rocks

3. Hoof Hearted

3. Tips and Grass

3. The Prairie Oysters

3. Team Pasta

4. Donkey Punch

4. Courtside Swingers Remix

4. Heavy Hitters

4. Victorious Secret

4. Sets Pistols

5. Friggin’ Dug

5. Jim’s Team

5. Netflix

5. Team Ram Rod

5. Team Two Short

 

 

 

6. The Replacements

 

F Pool:

G Pool:

H Pool:

I Pool:

J Pool:

1. Pocahoantas & the 3 Bears

1. Sloppy Sets

1. 2 Canucks & a Finn

1. Just the Tip

1. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

2. Blockheads

2. Spank-opotamus

2. Heather’s Team

2. Sets on the Beach

2. The Nicnacs

3. Grass Stains

3. Disqualified

3. Cabidaz Locaz

3. Kiss My P-Ass

3. Camille, Gilbert. Ania, Tomo

4. Volleynuts

4. Over a Million Served

4. Green Machine

4. Dirty Bits

4. Flaming Flamingos

5. Diggers

5. WCG International

5. Tino’s Team

5. Can’t Touch This

5. Good Volley Miss Molly

2011 Spring Outdoor League Final Results:

A Pool:

B Pool:

C Pool:

D Pool:

1. Craig’s Team

1. Friggin’ Dug

1. The Henderson Heat

1. Sherri’s Team

2. Mike’s Team

2. Hoof Hearted

2. Diggers

2. Firing Quad

3. Team T-Shirts

3. Jessy & the Rippers

3. Blockheads

3. The Prairie Oysters

4. Wonky Donky Monsters

4. Jim’s Team

4. Sets on the Beach

4. Team Reena

5. Gab’s Team

5. RaMRS

5. Team Ram Rod

5. Vic City Capitals

6. James’ Team

6. Kongress

6. Volleynuts

 

E Pool:

F Pool:

G Pool:

H Pool:

1. Sets Pistols

1. Liam’s Team

1. Spank-opotamus

1. Ball Bumpers

2. The Replacements

2. Pocohontas & the 3 Bears

2. Kick Ass

2. Global Warning

3. Perro Negro

3. Team Two Short

3. CKS

3. Clean Sweep

4. Lightning Crickets

4. Kent with Curry

4. Sloppy Sets

4. Milana’s Team

5. Victoria Secret

5. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

5. Green Machine

5. The Flaming Marshmallows

6. Spikolupagus

 

6. 2 Canucks & a Finn

6. Joy of Sets

2010/2011 Indoor Tournament Results:

2011

Jan 8

Jan 29

Feb 19

Mar 12

1. Omar Kahn’s Team

1. Jasmine Kim’s Team

1. TnT

1. Dare Devils

2. Trevor Thor’s Team

2. Chicks with Balls

2. Omar Kahn’s Team

2. Dream Team

3. Saskia Bjornson’s Team

3. Topspin

3. Edward Bellrose’s Team

3/4. Jasmine Kim’s Team

4. Trevor Klassen’s Team

4. Kiss My Pass

4. Dream Team

3/4. Edward Belrose’s Team

Consolation:

5. Naden Tritons

Consolation:

Consolation:

1. Dan Bianchi’s Team

 

1. Trevor Klassen’s Team

1. Team Name

2. Bloc Party

 

2. Team Name

2. Omar Kahn’s Team

3. DCase & the Sleazy Beats

 

3. The Broken Condom Babies

3/4. Benji Birch’s Team

4. The Broken Condom Babies

 

4. Russ Leedham’s Team

3/4. TnT

2011

Apr 2

Apr 23

1. Harder is Better

 

2. Dream Team

 

3. Benji Birch’s Team

 

4. Omar Kahn’s Team

 

5. Dare Devils

 

6. Edward Bellrose’s Team

 

7. Adam Vose’s Team

 

2010

Oct 16

Nov 13

Dec 4

Dec 19

1. Benji Birch’s Team

1. Blonde With Attitude

1. Paradise Cove

1. Klassen’s Team

2. Mark Yuen’s Team

2. Benji Birch’s Team

2. Jasmine Kim’s Team

2. Super Smash Bros

3. Kongress

3. Trevor’s Team

3. Chicks With Balls

3. The Broken Condom Babies

4. Jasmine Kim’s Team

4. Bloc Party

4. Ash’s Creepers

4. Bloc Party

5. Team Smithers

Consolation:

5. Kiss My Pass

Consolation:

 

1. Ashley St.Jean’s Team

6. Taryn Wong’s Team

1. Thor’s Team

 

2. Setual Healing

7. Naden

2. Saskia’s Team

 

3. Set My Balls

 

3. Zero Gravity

 

4. Taryn Wong’s Team

 

4. Bazinga

2010 Fall Indoor Volleyball League Final Results:

A Pool:

B Pool:

C Pool:

D Pool:

E Pool:

F Pool:

1. To Kill a Blocking Nerd

1. Crystal Lavigne’s Team

1. Crank’n Shank

1. Kongress

1. Bad News Bears

1. Spank- opotamus

2. Smoking Kills

2. Bruce Kwan’s Team

2. Team Extreme

2. Wok WIth Kent

2. Motley Crew

2. Two Pump Chumps

3. Washed Up

3. Mara Duong’s Team

3. Notorious D.I.G.

3. Can’t Touch This

3. Whitey 4 Feat. Brown Town

3. Chikara

4. Friggin’ Diggin’

4. Smooth Moves

4. Team Smithers

4. A Million Shanks

4. The A Team

4. The Whoa Bundy’s

 

5. Polar Bears of Death & Funk

5. I’d Hit That

5. Bump Ass

5. Big Digs

5. Topspin

2010 Summer Outdoor League Final Results:

A Pool:

B Pool:

C Pool:

D Pool:

E Pool:

F Pool:

G Pool:

1/2. Polar Bears of Death & Funk

1. Kiss My Pass

1. Hoof Hearted

1. Christina Infanti’s Team

1. Tim Lui’s Team

1. Mike Pasta’s Team

1. Can’t Touch This

1/2. Bruce Kwan’s Team

2. Leah Ayson’s Team

2. Team T-Shirts

2. Crank’n Shank

2. Laura Amson’s Team

2. Volleynuts

2. Sask-smah- ewan

3. Jim Peng’s Team

3. Chelsea Parkinson’s Team

3. Safe Sets

3. Michelle Paquette’s Team

3. Volley Bollaz

3. Motley Crew

3. Lightning Crickets

4. Grass Stainz

4. Friggin’ Diggin’

4. That’s What She Said

4. Team Slumdog

4. Taryn Wong’s Team

4. Danica Harasym’s Team

4. Shanks a Lot

5. Matt Hennesey’s Team

5. Team Ram Rod

5. Mike Kucherawy’s Team

5. Blockheads

5. Same Same But Different

5. A Million Shanks

5. Gorillas

6. Friggin’ Dug

 

 

 

 

 

 

H Pool:

I Pool:

J Pool:

K Pool:

1. Sloppy Sets

1. Terminators

1. Singles

1. Hardman’s Folly

2. Power Players

2. Aaron Magi’s Team

2. Sliders

2. Green Power

3. Cabida’s Crew

3. Chris Cave’s Team

3. Jenette Del Mundo’s Team

3. Service With a Smile

4. S.P.I.K.E.

4. Spank-Opotamus

4. Chitty Chitty Bank

4. Vanessa Ramsey’s Team

5. The Booze Hounds

5. Kick-Ass

5. Tutti Fruiti Summer Love

5. Chikara

2010 Spring Outdoor League Final Results:

A Pool:

B Pool:

C Pool:

D Pool:

E Pool:

F Pool:

G Pool:

1, Polar Bears of Death & Funk

1. Team T-Shirts

1. Blockheads

1. Experience Over Youth

1. Volley Bollaz

1. Spank- Opotamus

1. Lighting Crickets

2. Jim’s Team

2. Singles

2. Team Slumdog

2. That’s What She Said

2. The Booze Hounds

2. Gorillas

2. Green Power

3. Grass Stainz

3. Friggin’ Diggin’

3. BAMS

3. Midnet Ramblers

3. Pero Negro

3. Kick-Ass

3. Sloppy Sets

4. Christina’s Team

4. Kiss My Pass

4. Greg’s Team

4. Danica’s Team

4. Caesar Salad

4. Singles II

4. Singles IV

5. Michelle’s Team

5. Team Ram Rod

5. Cole’s Team

5. Volleynuts

5. Power Players

5. Singles III

5. Low Hanging Fruit

 

6. Crank’n Shank

 

6. Newbie’s Team

 

 

6. You Got Served

2009/2010 Indoor Tournament Results:

2010

2009

Oct 16

Nov 13

Dec 4

Dec 19

 

 

1. Bloc Party

1. Dave’s Team

1. Dave’s Team

1. Ryan’s Team

1. Bloc Party

1. Bloc Party

2. Benji’s Team

2. Ron’s Team

2. Ron’s Team

2. Saskia’s Team

2. Topspin Singles

2. Saskia’s Team

3/4. Ryan’s Team

3. Bloc Party

3. Bloc Party

3. Bloc Party

3. Saskia’s Team

3. Queen’s Guard

3/4. Mike’s Team

4. Saskia’s Team

4. Saskia’s Team

4. Queen’s Guard

4. Jeremy’s Team

4. Team Ram Rod

Consolation:

5/6/7. Michael’s Team

5. Mark’s Team

5. Deuce Almighty

5. Dave’s Team

5. Tim’s Team

1. The Undecided

5/6/7. The Undecided

6. Bruce’s Team

6. Cole’s Team

6. Top Gun

 

2. Stelly’s Stingers

5/6/7. Hennessey’s

7. Queen’s Guard

7. Neta’s Team

7. It’s My Party

 

3/4/5. Crank’n Shank

 

 

8. Wham-Bam!

 

 

3/4/5. Sets Before Marriage

 

 

 

 

 

3/4/5. Balls Deep

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2012 Topspin Volleyball Association. All rights reserved.